inflammatory bowel disease amp urinary obstruction 1

Good Morning:I need for you to review the case study and answer all questions with a SCHOLARLY response using APA and include 2 scholarly references. Please note that you most use your own words and answer both case studies on the same document because I need to upload in only 1 document .This is the teacher requirements,read carefully Please :Case Studies will be uploaded to Moodle and put through TURN-It-In (anti-Plagiarism program)Turn it in Score must be less than 50% or will not be accepted for credit, must be your own work and your own words.The answers must be in your own words with reference to journal or books where you found the evidence to your answers. Copy paste from websites or textbooks will not be accepted ,do not use a past student work as all files submited in this course are registered and saved in turn it in program.
Inflammatory Bowel DiseaseCase StudyThe patient is an 11-year-old girl who has been complaining of intermittent right lower quadrant pain and diarrhea for the past year. She is small for her age. Her physical examination indicates some mild right lower quadrant tenderness and fullness.Studies Results Hemoglobin (Hgb), 8.6 g/dL (normal: >12 g/dL) Hematocrit (Hct), 28% (normal: 31%-43%) Vitamin B12 level, 68 pg/mL (normal: 100-700 pg/mL) Meckel scan, No evidence of Meckel diverticulum D-Xylose absorption, 60 min: 8 mg/dL (normal: >15-20 mg/dL) 120 min: 6 mg/dL (normal: >20 mg/dL)Lactose tolerance, No change in glucose level (normal: >20 mg/dL rise in glucose) Small bowel series, Constriction of multiple segments of the small intestine .Diagnostic AnalysisThe child’s small bowel series is compatible with Crohn disease of the small intestine. Intestinal absorption is diminished, as indicated by the abnormal D-xylose and lactose tolerance tests. Absorption is so bad that she cannot absorb vitamin B12. As a result, she has vitamin B12 deficiency anemia. She was placed on an aggressive immunosuppressive regimen, and her condition improved significantly. Unfortunately, 2 years later she experienced unremitting obstructive symptoms and required surgery. One year after surgery, her gastrointestinal function was normal, and her anemia had resolved. Her growth status matched her age group. Her absorption tests were normal, as were her B12 levels. Her immunosuppressive drugs were discontinued, and she is doing well.
Critical Thinking Questions:1. Why was this patient placed on immunosuppressive therapy?2. Why was the Meckel scan ordered for this patient?3. What are the clinical differences and treatment options for Ulcerative Colitis and Crohnâ€s Disease? (always on boards)4. What is prognosis for patients with IBD and what are the follow up recommendations for managing disease?
Urinary ObstructionCase StudiesThe 57-year-old patient noted urinary hesitancy and a decrease in the force of his urinary stream for several months. Both had progressively become worse. His physical examination was essentially negative except for an enlarged prostate, which was bulky and soft.Studies Results Routine laboratory studies Within normal limits (WNL) Intravenous pyelogram (IVP) Mild indentation of the interior aspect of the bladder, indicating an enlarged prostate Uroflowmetry with total voided flow of 225 mL 8 mL/sec (normal: >12 mL/sec) Cystometry Resting bladder pressure: 35 cm H2O (normal:

order now